Species List for Chilfrome Meadows, Maiden Newton, Dorset

RECORDER    Dorset Environmental Records Centre
DATE 18 JAN 2005
Species list for Chilfrome Meadows (SY 59/030)

Equisetum fluviatile Water Horsetail
Equisetum arvense Field Horsetail
Equisetum palustre Marsh Horsetail   
Polypodium vulgare agg. Polypody
Pteridium aquilinum Bracken
Phyllitis scolopendrium Hart's-tongue
Polystichum setiferum Soft Shield-fern
Dryopteris dilatata Broad Buckler-fern
Caltha palustris Marsh Marigold
Ranunculus acris Meadow Buttercup
Ranunculus repens Creeping Buttercup
Ranunculus flammula Lesser Spearwort
Ranunculus ficaria Lesser Celandine
Ranunculus aquatilis Common Water-crowfoot
Urtica dioica Common Nettle
Alnus glutinosa Alder
Corylus avellana Hazel
Stellaria media Common Chickweed
Stellaria neglecta Greater Chickweed              
Stellaria graminea Lesser Stitchwort
Stellaria uliginosa Bog Stitchwort
Cerastium arvense Field Mouse-ear  
Cerastium fontanum Common Mouse-ear
Lychnis flos-cuculi Ragged Robin                
 Silene dioica Red Campion
Persicaria hydropiper Water-pepper
Rumex acetosella Sheep's Sorrel
Rumex acetosa Common Sorrel
Rumex crispus Curled Dock
Rumex conglomerates Clustered Dock
Rumex obtusifolius Broad-leaved Dock
Viola riviniana Common Dog-violet              
Salix fragilis Crack Willow
Salix alba White Willow
Salix viminalis Osier
Salix cinerea Grey Willow
Alliaria petiolata Garlic Mustard
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum sens.  Water-cress
Cardamine pratensis Cuckoo-flower
Cardamine flexuosa Wavy Bitter-cress
Cardamine hirsuta Hairy Bitter-cress
Ribes rubrum Red Currant
Chrysosplenium oppositifolium Opposite-leaved Golden-saxifrage 
Chrysosplenium alternifolium Alternate-leaved Golden-saxifrage
Filipendula ulmaria Meadowsweet
Rubus fruticosus agg. Bramble
Potentilla anserina Silverweed
Potentilla erecta Tormentil                     
Prunus spinosa Blackthorn
Crataegus monogyna Hawthorn
Lotus corniculatus Common Bird's-foot-trefoil      
Lotus pedunculatus Large Bird's-foot-trefoil       
Vicia tetrasperma Smooth Tare
Vicia sativa ssp. nigra Narrow-leaved Vetch
Lathyrus pratensis Meadow Vetchling
Trifolium repens White Clover
Trifolium campestre Hop Trefoil
Trifolium dubium Lesser Trefoil
Trifolium pratense Red Clover
Lythrum salicaria Purple-loosestrife
Epilobium hirsutum Great Willowherb
Epilobium ciliatum American Willowherb
Circaea lutetiana Enchanter's-nightshade
Cornus sanguinea Dogwood
Ilex aquifolium Holly
Mercurialis perennis Dog's Mercury
Polygala calcarea Chalk Milkwort              
Acer campestre Field Maple
Geranium dissectum Cut-leaved Crane's-bill
Geranium robertianum Herb-robert
Impatiens glandulifera Indian Balsam
Hedera helix Ivy
Anthriscus sylvestris Cow Parsley
Oenanthe pimpinelloides Corky-fruited Water-dropwort    
Oenanthe crocata Hemlock Water-dropwort
Conium maculatum Hemlock
Apium nodiflorum Fool's Water-cress
Angelica sylvestris Wild Angelica
Heracleum sphondylium Hogweed
Solanum dulcamara Bittersweet
Symphytum officinale Common Comfrey
Myosotis scorpioides Forget-me-not
Myosotis arvensis Field Forget-me-not
Stachys officinalis Betony                        
Lamium album White Dead-nettle
Galeopsis tetrahit sens.str Common Hemp-nettle
Ajuga reptans Bugle
Glechoma hederacea Ground-ivy
Prunella vulgaris Selfheal
Origanum vulgare Wild Marjoram
Mentha aguatica Water Mint
Plantago major Greater Plantain
Plantago lanceolata Ribwort Plantain
Fraxinus excelsior Ash
Ligustrum vulgare Wild Privet
Scrophularia nodosa Common Figwort
Scrophularia auriculata Water Figwort
Digitalis purpurea Foxglove
Veronica chamaedrys Germander Speedwell
Veronica beccabunga Brooklime
Veronica hederifolia Ivy-leaved Speedwell [agg.]
Pedicularis sylvatica Lousewort                    
Galium uliginosum Fen Bedstraw
Galium palustre Common Marsh-bedstraw
Galium mollugo Hedge Bedstraw
Galium aparine Cleavers
Sambucus nigra Elder
Adoxa moschatellina Moschatel                    
Valeriana officinalis Common Valerian
Valeriana dioica Marsh Valerian                
Cirsium vulgare Spear Thistle
Cirsium palustre Marsh Thistle
Cirsium arvense Creeping Thistle
Centaurea nigra Common Knapweed                
Hypochaeris radicata Cat's-ear
Leontodon autumnalis Autumnal Hawkbit
Leontodon hispidus Rough Hawkbit                  
Leontodon saxatilis Lesser Hawkbit
Taraxacum officinale agg. Dandelion
Pilosella officinarum Mouse-ear-hawkweed             
Pulicaria dysenterica Common Fleabane
Bellis perennis Daisy
Achillea millefolium Yarrow
Leucanthemum vulgare Oxeye Daisy                    
Senecio jacobaea Common Ragwort
Senecio aquaticus Marsh Ragwort
Alisma plantago-aquatica Water-plantain
Arum maculatum Lords-and-ladies
Lemna minor Common Duckweed
Juncus articulatus Jointed Rush
Juncus acutiflorus Sharp-flowered Rush
Juncus inflexus Hard Rush
Juncus effusus Soft Rush
Luzula campestris Field Wood-rush
Eleocharis palustris Common Spike-rush
Carex paniculata Greater Tussock-sedge           
Carex remota Remote Sedge
Carex hirta Hairy Sedge
Carex acutiformis Lesser Pond-sedge
Carex riparia Great Pond-sedge
Carex pendula Pendulus Sedge
Carex flacca Glaucous Sedge
Carex panicea Carnation Sedge                
Carex caryophyllea Spring Sedge                   
Carex nigra Common Sedge
Festuca pratensis Meadow Fescue
Festuca rubra sens.str. Red Fescue
Lolium perenne Perennial Rye-grass
Cynosurus cristatus Crested Dog's-tail
Briza media Quaking-grass                  
Poa trivialis Rough Meadow-grass
Dactylis glomerata Cock's-foot
Glyceria fluitans Floating Sweet-grass
Helictotrichon pubescens Downy Oat-grass
Helictotrichon pratense Meadow Oat-grass
Arrhenatherum elatius False Oat-grass
Trisetum flavescens Yellow Oat-grass
Holcus lanatus Yorkshire-fog
Anthoxanthum odoratum Sweet Vernal Grass
Phalaris arundinacea Reed Canary-grass
Agrostis capillaris Common Bent
Agrostis stolonifera Creeping Bent
Calamagrostis epigejos Wood Small-reed
Alopecurus pratensis Meadow Foxtail
Alopecurus geniculatus Marsh Foxtail
Phleum pratense sens.str. Timothy
Bromus hordeaceus ssp. hordeaceus  a soft-brome
Danthonia decumbens Heath-grass                    
Sparganium erectum Branched Bur-reed
Allium ursinum Ramsons
Iris pseudacorus Yellow Iris
Dactylorhiza fuchsii Common Spotted-orchid
Planaria torva a flatworm
Dugesia tigrina   a flatworm
Lymnaea stagnalis Great Pond Snail
Lymnaea peregra Wandering Snail
Planorbis carinatus Keeled Ramshorn
Cepaea nemoralis Brown Lipped Snail
Pisicola geometra a leech
Glossiphonia heteroclita a leech
Helobdella stagnalis a leech
Ischnura elegans Blue-tailed Damselfly
Enallagma cyathigerum Common Blue Damselfly
Forficula auricularia Common Earwig
Heterogaster urticae Nettle Groundbug
Kleidocerys resedae a ground bug
Anthocoris nemoralis a flower bug or bloodsucking bug
Stenodema laevigatum a plantbug or grassbug
Sigara nigrolineata a waterboatman
Sialis lutaria Alder Fly
Chrysopa carnea a green lacewing
Nebria brevicollis a ground beetle
Clivina fossor a ground beetle
Trechus obtusus a ground beetle                  :
Pterostichus diligens a ground beetle
Pterostichus niger a ground beetle
Pterostichus rhaeticus a ground beetle
Pterostichus .strenuus a ground beetle 
Pterostichus versicolor a ground beetle
Brychius elevatus a crawling water beetle
Haliplus lineatocollis a crawling water beetle
Haliplus ruficollis a crawling water beetle
Hygrobia hermanni  Screech beetle,Sgueak beetle
Hydroporus memnonius a water beetle
Hydroporus palustris a water beetle
Hydroporus planus a water beetle
Hydroporus pubesqens a water beetle
Hydroporus tessellatus a Water beetle
Stictotarsus duodecimpustulatus a water beetle
Oreodytes sanmarki a water beetle
Platambus maculatus a water beetle
Agabus bipustulatus a water beetle
Agabus paludosus a water beetle
Agabus sturmii a water beetle
Helophorus aequalis a scavenger water beetle
Helophorus arvernicus a scavenger water beetle
Helophorus brevipalpis a scavenger water beetle
Megasternum obscurum a scavenger water beetle
Anacaena globulus a scavenger water beetle
Choleva spadicea a round fungus beetle
Elmis aenea a riffle beetle
Limnius volckmari a riffle beetle
Agriotes lineatus a click beetle
Cryptophagus setulosus a silken fungus beetle
Tytthaspis sedecimpunctata 16-spot Ladybird
Adalia bipunctata Two-spot Ladybird
Adalia decempunctata Ten-spot Ladybird
Propylea quattuordecimpunctata 14-spot Ladybird
Aphthona nonstriata Iris Flea Beetle
Crepidodera ferruginea a leaf beetle
Crepidodera transversa a leaf beetle
Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth
Psyche casta a bagworm moth
Lyonetia clerkella Apple Leaf Miner
Caloptilia stigmatella a micro-moth
Phyllonorycter corylifoliella a micro-moth
Phyllonorycter rajella a micro-moth
Phyllonorycter stettinensis a micro-moth
Glyphipterix thrasonella a micro-moth
Argyresthia brockeella a small ermine moth
Yponomeuta evonymella Bird-cherry Ermine
Argolamprotes micella a micro-moth
Reuttia subocellea a micro-moth
Brachmia blandella a micro-moth
Brachmia rufescens a micro-moth
Mompha raschkiella a micro-moth
Mompha ochraceella a micro-moth
Trachysmia inopiana a micro-moth
Agapeta hamana a micro-moth
Agapeta zoegana a micro-moth
Aethes beatricella a micro-moth
Pandemis cerasana Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix
Pandemis heparana Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix
Archips podana Large Fruit-tree Tortrix
Clepsis spectrana a tortrix moth
Clepsis consimilana a tortrix moth
Pseudargyrotoza conwagana a tortrix moth
Cnephasia stephensiana Grey Tortrix
Cnephasia interjectana Flax Tortrix
Acleris laterana a tortrix moth
Celypha striana a tortrix moth
Olethreutes lacunana a tortrix moth
Hedya dimidioalba Marbled Orchard Tortrix
Hedya salicella a tortrix moth
Lobesia abscisana a tortrix moth
Ancylis achatana a tortrix moth
Epinotia cruciana Willow Tortrix
Zeiraphera isertana a tortrix moth
Epiblema rosaecolana a tortrix moth
Eucosma hohenwartiana a tortrix moth
Eucosma cana a tortrix moth
Cydia janthinana a tortrix moth
Cydia pomonella Codling Moth
Chrysoteuchia culmella Garden Grass-veneer
Crambus perlella a pyralid moth
Agriphila straminella a pyralid moth
Agriphila tristella a pyralid moth                 
Catoptria pinella a pyralid moth
Scoparia subfusca a pyralid moth
Eudonia crataegella a pyralid moth
Eudonia delunella a pyralid moth
Eudonia mercurella a pyralid moth
Evergestis forficalis Garden Pebble
Eurrhypara hortulata Small Magpie
Eurrhypara coronata a pyralid moth
Ebulea crocealis a pyralid moth
Udea prunalis a pyralid moth
Udea oliyalis a pyralid moth
Hypsopygia costalis Gold Triangle
Aphomia sociella Bee Moth
Eurhodope advenella a pyralid moth
Myelois cribrella Thistle Ermine
Euzophera pinguis a pyralid moth
Platyptilia pallidactyla a plume moth
Stenoptilia pterodactyla a plume moth
Pterophorus pentadactyla White Plume Moth
Gonepteryx rhamni Brimstone
Anthocharis cardamines Orange Tip
Malacosoma neustria Lackey
Cilix glaucata Chinese Character
Thyatira batis Peach Blossom
Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches
Ochropacha duplaris Common Lutestring
Geometra papilionaria Large Emerald
Timandra griseata Blood-vein
Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave
Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave
Idaea aversata Riband Wave
Catarhoe rubidata Ruddy Carpet
Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet
Camptogramma bilineata bilineata  Yellow Shell
Eulithis prunata Phoenix
Eulithis pyraliata Barred Straw
JPhera obeliscata Grey Pine Carpet
Colostygia pectinataria Green Carpet
Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer
Rheumaptera undulata Scallop Shell
Philereme transversata Dark Umber
Perizoma alchemillata Small Rivulet
Perizoma flavofas^ciata Sandy Carpet
Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug
Chloroclystis v-ata V-Pug
Chloroclystis rectangulata Green Pug
Euchoeca nebulata Dingy Shell
Pterapherapteryx sexalata Small Seraphim
Abraxas grossulariata Magpie Moth
Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border
Semiothisa alternaria Sharp-angled Peacock
Selenia dentaria Early Thorn
Ourapteryx sambucaria Swallow-tailed Moth
Biston betularia Peppered Moth
Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty
Cleorodes lichenaria Brussels Lace
Ectropis bistortata Engrailed
Cabera pusaria Common White Wave
Cabera exanthemata Common Wave
Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver
Campaea margaritata Light Emerald
Hylaea fasciaria Barred Red
Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk-moth
Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth
Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth
Deilephila porcellus Small Elephant Hawk-moth
Phalera bucephala Buff-tip
Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent
Eligmodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent
Euproctis chrysorrhoea Brown-tail
Eilema lurideola Common Footman
Arctia caja Garden Tiger
Spilosoma luteum Buff Ermine
Callimorpha dominula Scarlet Tiger
Tyria jacobaeae Cinnabar
Nola cucullatella Short-cloaked Moth
Agrotis clavis Heart and Club
Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart
Axylia putris Flame
Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder
Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwihg
Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing
Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
Lycophotia porphyrea True Lover's Knot
Diarsia brunnea Purple Clay
Naenia typica Gothic
Hada nana Shears
Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth
Lacanofaia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye
Hadena bicruris Lychnis
Mythimna ferrago Clay
Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot
Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot
Mythimna comma Shoulder-striped Wainscot
Cucullia umbratica Shark
Acronicta megacephala Poplar Grey
Acronicta aceris Sycamore
Acronicta leporina Miller
Craniophora ligustri Coronet
Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades
Parastichtis ypsillon Dingy Shears
Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar
Apamea mpnoglypha Dark Arches
Apamea lithoxylea Light Arches
Apamea ophiogramma Double Lobed
Oligia versicolor Rufous Minor
Photedes minima Small Dotted Buff
Sedina buettneri Blair's Wainscot
Hoplodrina alsines Uncertain
Hoplodrina blanda Rustic
Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic
Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass
Autographa gamma Silver Y
Autographa pulchrina Beautiful Golden Y
Autographa jota Plain Golden Y
Abrostola triplasia Spectacle
Laspeyria flexula Beautiful Hook-tip
Hypena proboscidalis Snout
Schrankia costaestrigalis Pinion-streaked Snout
Herminea tarsipennalis Fan-foot
Tipula oleracea a cranefly
Platycheirus albimanus a hoverfly
Eupeodes corollae a hoverfly
Myrmica rubra Red Ant
Lasius flavus Yellow Meadow Ant
Oniscus asellus  a woodlouse
Porcellio scaber a woodlouse
Asellus aquaticus a water slater
Gaitmarus pulex a freshwater shrimp
Talpa europaea Mole

Alacrify Ltd. 01305 265893. jon@alacrify.co.uk